Skip to main content
'''Joy Harjo''' (born '''Joy Foster''' on May 9, 1951, Muscogee (Creek) Nation|Muscogee) is a poet, musician, and author. Born in Oklahoma and based in the Southwest, she took her paternal grandmother's surname when she enrolled in the Muscogee Nation. She is often cited as being highly influential as a figure in the second wave of the artistic Native American Renaissance of the late 20th century. She studied at the Institute of American Indian Arts, completed her undergraduate degree at University of New Mexico in 1976, and earned an M.F.A. at the University of Iowa in its Creative Writing Program. In addition to her books and other publications, Harjo has taught in numerous United States universities and has performed at poetry readings and music events, also releasing five CDs. Her books include ''Conflict Resolution for Holy Beings'' (2015), ''Crazy Brave'' (2012), and ''How We Became Human: New and Selected Poems 1975–2002'' (2004).
Birth name| pseudonym =
OccupationAuthor, poet, performer, educator
NationalityMuscogee (Creek) Nation|Muscogee, United States|American
Birth dateMay 9, 1951 (age 65)
Birth placeTulsa, Oklahoma, USA
MovementNative American Renaissance
GenrePoetry, non-fiction, fiction
Period}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

6
RESULTS

Media Type
4
texts
2
audio
Availability
2
Available to Borrow
2
Always Available
2
Waitlist
Topics & Subjects
1
American poetry
1
Navajo Indians
1
Poetry in English American writers, 1945- - Texts
Collection
4
Borrow in Browser
4
Internet Archive Books
4
Daisy Books for the Print Disabled
2
American Libraries
2
China Books
2
Naropa Poetics Audio Archives
More right-solid
Creator
6
harjo, joy
Language
4
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid